NY 857186
OCT 18 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 857186

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Schaeffer's acid sodium salt from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Schaefer's acid sodium salt, which is 6 hydroxy-2-naphthalene sulfonic acid sodium salt (CAS# 135-76-2) will be 2908.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfonated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 19.4 percent ad valorem. Duty on this product has been temporarily suspended under HTS heading 9902.29.10 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport